Slow fluttering flight on shallow wing beats. Ruddy Turnstone: This medium-sized sandpiper has red-brown upperparts, white rump and underparts, and a black-marked face. The bill is thick, long, and curved downward. Sexes are similar. Short, dark brown tail, legs are feathered to the toes. Swift, graceful flight, alternates several rapid, deep wing beats with long curving glides. Diet includes fish and small birds. The gray facial disk is partially bordered by a thick, brown stripe that extends to the upper breast; lacks ear tufts. Ross's Gull: The pink gull of the high Arctic. Feeds on insects, spiders and berries. Crown has two dark stripes. Thayer's Gull: Having had full species status since 1973, as of 2017, the AOU considers this gull to be a subspecies of the Iceland Gull and has lumped it there. It has a buoyant, zigzag flight, alternating several rapid wing beats. Tail is brown-black with white edges. Sexes are similar. Tail is brown with white edges. The bold patterning of black and yellow-orange sported by male Baltimore Orioles reminded early observers of the black and gold heraldry of Lord Baltimoreâhence the species' common name. Underparts are white, and buff-brown wash on throat. Birds with dainty bills feed on tiny soft spruce cones. Feeds on fish and squid. Wings have large white patches visible in flight. Tail is forked; legs and feet are dark gray. Feeds primarily on insects. Wings are rufous. It forages for insects on or close to the ground. Long-billed Curlew: Very large sandpiper with brown mottled upperparts, buff-brown underparts with dark streaks and spots. Last sighted in Canada in 1982. Soars on fixed wings if wind is up. Forages on ground. Bar-tailed Godwit: This large shorebird has a long upcurved bill, scaled brown, black and gray mottled upperparts and pale red-brown underparts. Feeds on insects. Soars on thermals, must flap its wings more often than a Turkey Vulture. Bill, legs, and feet are gray. Sexes are similar. Tail is pale gray, dark band at base. Black-bellied Plover: This medium-sized shorebird has black upperparts vividly marked with a white spot on each feather. Wings have large white bars. Black tail is notched. The face and throat are rust-brown and the bill, legs and feet are black. Sexes are similar. Legs and feet are gray-pink. Bill is gray. The face, neck and breast are rust-brown with black spots. It has a swift and direct flight. Grackles have long, wedge-shaped tails that are especially visible in flight. Hovers in display flight and when foraging. As of September 2019, there â¦ Sallies to take insects in air. Shiny Cowbird: Small blackbird with purple sheen on head, back, breast. The head, neck and breast are a rich rufous, while vent, under tail coverts and underwings are white. Black bill, and yellow lores. Eyes are red, bill is black. Belly; lower back, and rump are yellow-green. Head has stark black crown, face, and throat. Dickcissel: Medium-sized, stocky, sparrow-like bird. Wings are black with large, white patches. The only eastern warbler that nests in tree hollows. Strong direct flight with powerful rapid wing beats. Belly is white. Light buff-yellow wash on crown of head extending down nape may be visible. Bill is long, slightly decurved. Flies in V or straight line formations. Black-capped Petrel: Large petrel with white underparts, dark brown to black back and upper wings, black cap, and white collar (this field mark is missing in some birds). Lives most of its life above timberline. Smith's Longspur: Medium sparrow, yellow-brown streaked upperparts, black head with white eyebrow and ear patch, and yellow-brown nape, throat, and underparts. Black bill is slender and long. Feeds primarily on mosquito larvae but also takes mollusks and crustaceans. Feeds mostly on insects but also eats seeds. Diet includes insects, worms and spiders. Yellow-orange eye combs. The male (shown in background) has a bronze-green back, bright red eyering, rump and underparts. Graceful, bouyant flight. When feeding, chickadees are curious and active, taking advantage of their strong feet and small size to crawl to the very edges of twigs, sometimes hanging upside down to pick at a promising morsel. Feeds on insects, snails, grains, seeds and fruits. Franklin's Gull: This medium-sized gull has a gray back and white underparts. Yellow-brown legs and feet. Its wedge shaped tail has a small notch at the tip. Tail is slightly forked. Head is large and without ear tufts. Mississippi Kite: Small kite, dark gray upperparts, pale gray underparts and head. Spotted Towhee: Large sparrow, white-spotted black back, black rump. Jan 24, 2014 - Explore Mary Plante's board "Birds common to Massachusetts" on Pinterest. Black breast, white belly, rufous sides. Wings are plain olive-brown. Eye ring is white. Short flights, alternates rapid wing beats with brief periods of wings pulled to sides. Swift direct flight. Black bill is short, wide, and slightly decurved and forked tail is short to medium in length. Strong and fast flight on rapidly beating wings. Most common swan in North America. Bouyant flight with steady wing beats, alternates several wing strokes with short to long glides. Greater White-fronted Goose: This medium-sized goose has a dark-brown body and the underparts are barred and flecked with black. Face is buff with black stripe behind eye. Pink-gray legs and feet. It often flies with erratic changes of direction. Upperwings are dark gray with pale gray patches. Weak fluttering flight with shallow rapid wing beats. Feet and legs are dull yellow. Tail is long. Legs are extremely long and red-pink. Wings are dark with two white bars. Winter birds are duller gray and juveniles are light gray overall. Alternates series of powerful deep wing beats with long glides. Wings are dark with green shoulder patches. V-shaped white rump patch and silver-gray underwing linings are visible in flight. Feeds on fish, frogs and crustaceans. Fluttering direct flight on shallow wing beats. Its pale brown under wings are visible in flight. Hoary Redpoll: Small finch (exilipes), buff-gray, brown-streaked upperparts and brown-streaked white underparts washed pink. White eye-ring is broken and slate gray hood extends to upper breast where it darkens to black. The above list does not include all 400+ birds. Hermit Warbler: Small warbler, gray upperparts, white underparts, black-streaked flanks. It has a gray crown and nape, red eyes and a slender black bill. Tail has white edges, dark center and tip. Wilson's Phalarope: This medium-sized sandpiper has gray-brown upperparts, red-brown streaks on back and shoulders, red-brown markings on white underparts, gray crown, white face, black eye-line, a black needle-like bill, gray wings and a white tail and rump. Wings and tail are brown. Legs and feet are gray. Female is brown overall, dark breast, pale sides, white belly and gray bill. Eyes are red. Wings have white-spotted black tips; tail is white. Wilson's Plover: Medium plover, gray-brown upperparts and cap. Say's Phoebe: Medium-sized, active flycatcher with gray-brown upperparts and head, paler gray throat and upper breast, and pale rufous belly and undertail coverts. Wings and tail are edged with olive-yellow. Head has white forehead patch edged in black and white eyebrows joining above bill. Heavy flight with strong, deep, steady wing beats alternating with glides. Bill is bright yellow. Wings are white with black primary and secondary feathers. Fast direct flight with rapid wing beats. Females are duller in color. Bill, legs, and feet are black. Willet: This large sandpiper has mottled gray-brown upperparts, white rump and lightly streaked and barred white underparts, white tail with dark brown tip, and blue-gray leg. Hugs wave contours or flies up to 150 feet. The most common backyard birds in Massachusetts in winter (December to February) are these: Black-capped Chickadee (46% frequency) Blue Jay (36%) American Crow (36%) Northern Cardinal (35%) Dark-eyed Junco (32%) Straight black bill. Head has black, white, and chestnut-brown stripes. It has a dark brown-and-white striped crown, sharply pointed bill and brown tail with white edges. Black bill, legs. Gray Flycatcher: Small flycatcher with gray or olive-gray upperparts and pale gray underparts. Wings have large white stripes visible in flight; tail has dark central stripe above and is white below. Yellow crown is bordered by a wide black cap; cheek and collar are black. Orioles are colorful, vocal members of the blackbird family. It includes all mammals currently living in Massachusetts, whether resident or as migrants. It was first recorded on the Lewis and Clark expedition. Black cap has shaggy crest; orange or red-orange bill is long, slightly decurved. The wings are dark with two white bars. There are orange feathers on the face, the eyes are red, and the legs and feet are black. Wades or makes shallow dives to catch food, steals, scavenges. Bobs tail and often makes short flights to hawk insects. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Legs and feet are red. It has a black bill with a yellow spot at the base and black legs and feet. It has a black bill, legs and feet. White line divides green speculum and pale blue shoulder patch on wing. Western Grebe: Large, long-necked grebe with dark gray upperparts, white underparts, gray sides and flanks. The wings are dark gray with broad white stripes. Some red morph females have a red wash, red splotches, or are entirely red. Their slightly-downcurved bills are long and dark, and their pale eyes stand out at quite some distance. Fulvous Whistling-Duck: Large, long-legged, long-necked duck with dark brown back and white V-shaped rump patch. Light morph has white neck, pale yellow collar, white lower breast, mottled breast band, sides. Body color ranges from a light bleached to dark brown, all have a cinammon wash that makes the bird look red-tinged. Head and nape are blue. Large, decurved bill, black upper mandible, lower mandible has pink base. Diet is heavy in seeds and cultivated grains. It specializes in eating bees and wasps, which is why it is also known as the bee bird. Flies close to the water in straight line. King Rail: Large rail with long, orange-based bill. Soars effortlessly for long periods of time, may circle and glide for long distances. Black crown, nape separated from gray-brown upperparts by whitish collar. Alternates between strong wing beats and gliding. It has a blue-gray to yellow bill and yellow legs and feet. Female lacks black Soars on thermals. Gray legs, feet. Forages on shore; sometimes probes mud. Female lacks black head and throat, has brown streaked upperparts and buff streaked underparts. Feeds on invertebrates. Head has black face patch, white eyebrows. Head has brown cap, white eyebrows, and dark eye-lines. Easily identified by black tail, stiff wing beats and long narrow pointed wings. Throat feathers are long, purple-red, appearing as streaks on a white background, whiskers when fluffed out, or dark, inverted V when folded. Nape and upper back are chestnut-brown. These birds include the large ravens, crows, blackbirds, cowbirds, grackles and starlings. Violet-green Swallow: Small swallow, dark, metallic green upperparts, iridescent purple rump. It eats a variety of plant species and parts, especially grasses, sedges, grain and berries. Rock Wren: Medium wren with white-speckled gray upperparts, brown rump, white-over-black eye brow, white throat and breast with fine gray streaks, and buff-yellow flanks and belly. Forages walking on ground and wading in water. The wings are dark and edged with white. Yellow-breasted Chat: The largest North American warbler. Sexes are similar. Northern Wheatear: Small thrush (oenanthe), with gray upperparts, black wings, mask, and tail. Crown, nape, and face are gray; eye-rings appear as large, white spectacles. Tail is long and black with white edges. The pale yellow belly distinguishes this species from other Myiarchus flycatchers. Wings have two white bars. Mountain Plover: Medium-sized plover with pale brown upperparts, white underparts, and brown sides. Eats mostly fresh grasses and grains, often in the company of Snow Geese. Face, sides of rump, underparts are white. Feeds on insects, crustaceans, and invertebrates. Sooty Tern: This medium-sized tern has long wings, a deeply forked tail, black crown, nape, and upperparts and a broad triangular white forehead patch. Dark wings, tail. Legs and feet are brown. Wings have white stripes visible in flight. Wings are dark with white stripes visible in flight. More than 10 forms of Red Crossbills have been "discovered" recently. Northern Hawk Owl: Medium-sized, slender owl with white-spotted brown upperparts and brown-barred white underparts. Undulating, with several rapid wingbeats and a pause. Tail is square, pale gray, and shorter than folded wings. Gray cheek patch is marked by a thin, black line. This list of birds of Massachusetts includes species documented in the U.S. state of Massachusetts and accepted by the Massachusetts Avian Records Committee (MARC). Bill is short and yellow with a blackish tip. Black legs, webbed feet. Sprague's Pipit: Medium pipit with streaked, brown upperparts, buff breast with dark streaks, and white throat and belly. It also catches them in flight. Wings are black with large white patches. Head is black and eyes are red. Feeds on insects and spiders. It has a direct flight with steady wing beats. Tail is black with white outer tail feathers. Rump is pale gray or white with few or no streaks. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Bill is long, thin, and dull olive-yellow. Wing linings are white. Wings are dark with two white bars. Feeds on insects, larvae, worms and mollusks. Until the 1990s was classified as the Solitary Vireo, along with the Blue-headed and Plumbeous Vireos. Wings are long and relatively pointed. Bouyant, graceful flight. Baird's Sandpiper: This medium-sized bird has scaled gray-brown upperparts, white underparts and a dark-spotted gray-brown breast. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher: Medium flycatcher with pale gray upperparts and head, white underparts and throat, salmon-pink sides and flanks, and dark brown wings with white edges. Legs are long and yellow. Wings are dark with thin,white bars. Terek Sandpiper: Medium-sized sandpiper with lightly spotted gray upperparts, white underparts, and gray wash on upper breast. Feeds at night on crustaceans and large sqiud it takes from the surface. Head appears black overall with white spot behind eye; cap is very dark green. Common Ground-Dove: Small, rounded dove with plain gray-brown back and scaled pink-gray head and breast. Glides and soars for hours with minor adjustments to wing position. Direct flight, steady, strong wing beats. Brown Noddy: This medium-sized tern is brown except for the white forehead blending to a gray nape and a small white lower half-eye ring. Sexes are similar. Very active bird, nervous and restless while foraging. Light phase adult has pale gray-brown head and underparts. In Massachusetts they are represented by two speciesâthe Baltimore Oriole and the Orchard Oriole. Bill, legs are bright orange, upper bill develops a fibrous keel during breeding season. Female has olive-yellow upperparts and dull yellow underparts. Sexes are similar. Painted Bunting: Colorful, medium-sized bunting. Red-necked Stint: This small sandpiper has mottled brown upperparts and streaked cap. Bouyant, erratic flight with slow, silent wingbeats. Massachusetts also recognizes an official state game bird. Tail is short. It feeds mainly on fish and squid. Tail is slightly forked when folded. Eyestripes are thick and black with white borders. Forages in trees, bushes. Tail is dark and yellow-tipped with cinnamon-brown undertail coverts. Legs â¦ Atlantic Puffin: Medium seabird with black upperparts, white underparts, white face, and large, parrot-like, orange and gray bill. Yellow-legged Gull: Large white gull, medium gray upperparts and red spot on bright yellow bill; legs and feet are yellow. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Feeds on mollusks, crustaceans, insects and small fish. MacGillivray's Warbler: Medium-sized warbler with olive-green upperparts and yellow underparts. White wing patches visible in flight. Gull-billed Tern: Lightest North American tern. Garganey: This small dabbling duck has black-streaked, gray upperparts, chestnut-brown mottled face and breast, pale gray flanks, and a white stripe above the eye that runs down the neck. Dark phase adult has a dark brown body with a large white patch at base of primaries visible in flight. Feeds on algae and aquatic plants, insects and insect larvae. White tail has diagnostic black inverted T. Wings have chestnut-brown bars. Strong direct flight with neck extended. Feeds on insects and nectar. Sexes are similar. Brown-chested Martin: Medium-sized swallow with brown upperparts. Alternates rapid, shallow wing beats with stiff-winged glides. White-winged Dove: Medium-sized, stout dove with gray-brown upperparts, gray underparts, and small, black crescent below eye. They soar over forests in the hilly regions of tropical and subtropical South and Southeast Asia, as well as southeastern China. White eyebrows are conspicuous. Face is gray with yellow eyestripe and breast is yellow. Bill is black, legs and feet are pink. Wings are dark with large white patches visible in flight. The tail is white with dark bars and the legs and feet are dark gray. Black tips on the primary feathers are only seen in flight. Wings are solid gray. Tail is gray with faint bars, dark terminal band, and white trailing edge. American Crow - Since it is the year LeConte's Sparrow: Small sparrow, brown-streaked back, brown-streaked gray nape, pale gray underparts with streaks on sides, pale yellow breast. Black-capped chickadees flock together and with other birds (especially nuthatches, titmice, and downy woodpeckers) throughout the winter months. Difficult to distinguish from Tropical Kingbird. The front of the face has a white patch and the bill is usually pink-orange. Thereâs no need to look through dozens of photos of birds that donât live in your area Painted Redstart: Medium warbler with black head, upperparts, bright red breast and belly. The female is dull brown with a white patch on the face at base of bill. Gulls are typically medium to large birds, usually gray or white, often with black markings on the head or wings. It has a direct steady flight on heavy and labored wing beats, with a slow down stroke and a rapid and jerky upstroke. Yellow-bellied Flycatcher: Small flycatcher with olive-green upperparts, yellow underparts, and olive-green wash on breast. Female is olive-green above, with gray back and yellow underparts. Light and bouyant flight on steady wing beats. The wings have pale rust-brown patches and black flight feathers. Feeds on fish, krill and squid. It hides in dense thickets, where it forages on the ground looking for insects, spiders, and caterpillars. To acquire food, it plunge dives from 30 to 50 feet. Flight is low and fluttering over short distances. Powerful flight alternates flaps with short glides. The female is larger than the male with a longer bill and has a little red-brown color. Head, neck, and underparts are vibrant yellow and the undertail coverts are white. Strong direct flight on steady wing beats. Black legs and feet. Feeds on insects, fish, worms, small crustaceans and seeds. Black-tailed Godwit: Large, tall godwit with black-barred, orange-brown body. Breast is orange-brown and belly is yellow. Great Gray Owl: Large owl, dark gray body interspersed with bars and flecks of brown, pale gray, and white. Legs and feet are brown. Tail is square. It has long white tail streamers, a white back that is finely barred in black, a black eye stripe curves that upward behind the eye, black primaries, and a red bill. The Black eagle (Ictinaetus malaiensis) is a bird of prey. The face is pale with finely streaked crown, crisp brown cheek patch, white eyestripe, and gray nape. Tail is long and white-tipped. Iridescent throat patch can appear purple, green or black. Strong direct flight. Legs and feet are gray. Whatbird parametric search. Swainson's Warbler: Medium-sized warbler with olive-brown upperparts and pale gray underparts. Red eyes with white eye-rings, and white patch above. Bridled Tern: Medium pelagic tern. It has a black face, throat and belly and white forehead and crown that extends over the eye, down the back and sides of the neck. Flies in straight line or V formation. It has a finely streaked face, a dark eye line, long black bill, white eye ring and dull yellow legs and feet. Identify winter birds commonly seen at feeders in Massachusetts, Connecticut, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, and Rhode Island. Gray head, black moustache stripe. It has alternating strong rapid wing beats and glides. Legs and feet are gray black. Blue-gray legs and feet. Throat and breast are paler blue, and belly and undertail coverts are white. The eyes, bill, and legs of all morphs are yellow. Small gull, pale gray upperparts, gray-white nape, white neck with thin black collar, and white, wedge-shaped tail; underparts are variably pink. Flies in straight line or V formation. Feeds on insects and seeds. Throat is iridescent violet; bill is long and slightly decurved. Slow, deep wing beats. Eye-ring is thin and white. Difficult to distinguish from Snowy Egret. Wings have conspicuous white patches. Black-capped Chickadee Massachusettsâ state bird, this social Black bill is long and stout. Summer Tanager: Large tanager, dark-red overall with a large, pale gray bill. Frequents mudflats. Black-tailed Gull: Large gull with white head, neck, breast, and underparts; light charcoal-gray wings and back; large yellow bill with black ring above red tip; pale â¦ To see this please jump to the Iceland Gull species account. Yellow-throated Warbler: Medium warbler with gray upperparts, yellow throat, chin, and upper breast, white underparts with black spots on sides. Thin, pale bill. Collar is white, throat is brown, and breast patch is dark brown. Eastern populations have seriously declined since the 1960s. Includes photos, songs, and facts about each bird. Little Egret: Medium-sized, all white egret with plumes on head, breast, and back. New subspecies range maps for this bird will be available in the next iBird update at which time we will retire the Thayer’s Gull as it’s own species. Strong flight with shallow wing beats. Vent and wing stripe visible in flight. Colonel is a silver duckwing Old English Game Bantam which Black-throated Gray Warbler: Small warbler, black-marked, slate-gray upperparts, black streaks on flanks, white underparts. Elegant Tern: Medium tern, pale gray upperparts, white underparts may have pink tint. The upperparts are very pale gray, nearly white, and the underparts are white. The Black-cap, oâ¦ Black legs and feet. Eats worms, aquatic insects, crustaceans and mollusks. The back has white lines that form a V-pattern in flight. Tail is long and black. Bill is pink with a brown tip and base. Alternates rapid wing beats with glides. Female is brown-scaled overall with dull blue shoulder patch, dark eyes and pale edged upper mandible. White-tipped wings, held horizontal in flight. Tail is short with white edges. Eyestripes are dark. Sexes similar. Feeds on large flying insects. Has a 15-16 inch-long black tail with deep fork. Feeds on insects, caterpillars, fruits and berries. Yellow bill with red tip, pale pink-gray legs and feet. Wings are black with white spots. Strong direct flight on rapid wing beats. Black bill, legs, feet. Sexes are similar. Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher: Large flycatcher with boldly streaked olive-brown upperparts and pale yellow underparts with dark brown streaks. Mass Audubon is a nonprofit, tax-exempt charitable organization (tax identification number 04-2104702) under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The sexes are similar. Great Skua: Large, heavy-bodied seabird, prominent white patch in primary feathers. Boat-tailed Grackle: Large, black bird with a very long, keel-shaped tail. Sexes are similar. Body is green-black overall with silver-gray feathers appearing speckled and grizzled on upper back and forewings. Like all eagles, it is in the family Accipitridae, and is the only member of the genus Ictinaetus. Eyes are red. They spend most of their time in the tops of tall fir and pine trees, making them difficult to see. The Male (shown in background) has a dark gray back and head, and black-streaked shoulders. Blue-gray bill, legs and feet. Sexes are similar. Wings and back are silver-gray with black-and-white bars. American White Pelican: Huge, white seabird, enormous outstretched wings show black primaries, outer secondaries in flight. Weak fluttering flight with legs dangling. The tail is long, dark, and has white edges. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Short black tail. The black crown has a short black crest, the white tail is deeply forked, and the legs and feet are black. Eurasian Kestrel: Small falcon, spotted rufous upperparts, brown-streaked buff underparts. Legs and feet are pink. Broad white stripes on black wings are visible in flight. The juvenile is brown and streaked. Crested Caracara: Large, ground-dwelling falcon, black body, finely barred tail, wing panels and upper breast. Jun 5, 2020 - Explore Nicole Ds's board "Birds of Massachusetts", followed by 141 people on Pinterest. Eyes surrounded by orange and black markings; legs and feet are bright orange. Weak fluttering direct flight with shallow wing beats. Black bill, legs, feet. The best bird guide and bird watching search engine to identify birds in the world. It only eats insects, and forages for them on the ground and in trees. For birders and identification of wild birds. Bill, legs and feet are black. Swift direct flight, hovers when feeding. Fieldfare: Large, robin-like thrush with rufous back with gray head and rump. Vermilion Flycatcher: Small, stocky flycatcher, gray-black upperparts and scarlet-red crown, throat, and underparts. Long, thin, upcurved bill. Tail is long and scissor-like, black above with white outer edges and white below with black inner edges. They also routinely inhabit shrubby areas and swamps. Upper neck and head are featherless and dark gray. The wings are short with white spotted black tips. Pomarine Jaeger: The dar morph of this large jaeger is dark brown except for white patches near underwing tips and sides of under tail. White overall with black primaries and long pointed wings. Tail deeply forked, legs are black. So I figured the scary place to be for Halloween would definitely be Salem Massachusetts. Welcome to Cape Cod Birds â a web site devoted to birds and birding on Cape Cod! Pink legs, feet. Rapid direct flight. Red bill. Black bill, legs and feet. Head has black hood and throat, sharply contrasting white eyebrow and cheek stripe, and yellow spot in front of eye. It feeds by pecking at the surface and probing mud with its bill for small invertebrates. Varied Thrush: Large thrush, dark gray upperparts, rust-brown throat, breast, sides, eyebrows, black breast band, and white belly and undertail. Swift direct flight with rapid, steady wing beats. Sandhill Crane: This large wading bird has a gray body, white cheeks, chin, and upper throat, and a bright red cap. It has black-spotted and streaked upperparts, slightly scaled underparts, a white eye ring, black bill and yellow legs. The sexes are similar. Body is rufous-brown with black streaks on the back and sides; white wing patches are visible in flight. White-tailed Eagle: Fourth largest eagle in the world; has a dark brown body, brown and white streaked head, neck and breast and a white tail. Brown upperparts. Hovers more than other bluebirds and drops on prey from above, also catches insects in flight. Legs are blue-gray. Feeds on crustaceans, mollusks, worms, insects, seeds and berries. It has a white rump with a dark central stripe and black legs and feet. Ivory Gull: A pure white gull whose entire life is restricted to the edge of the floating pack ice. Upperparts are gray and underparts are white with pale yellow wash on sides. Masked Duck: Small stifftail duck with black-tipped blue bill and black mask with thin white eye-ring. Bulky appearance when perching due to dense, fluffy plumage, long wings extending past body, and relatively long tail. Cassin's Kingbird: Large flycatcher, dark olive-gray upperparts, dull yellow underparts. Swift, graceful flight, alternates several quick wing beats with long glides. The black-capped chickadee is the state bird of Massachusetts. Belly and undertail are white. Eyes are dark. Tail is long and black with white corners. Yellow legs, feet. Black-headed Grosbeak: Large, stocky finch, black-streaked, orange-brown back, black head, wings, tail. Read More. hese birds provide some benefits by feeding on harmful insects, such as rootworm beetles and corn earworms, and on weed seeds, such as Johnson grass. Non-breeding adult lacks hood, black mark behind eye, and black tip on bill. Quiet and solitary. The upperwings are gray with black primaries and white secondaries. Bill is long and black. The bill is small and triangular. Bill is pink with dark tip. White throat, buff breast, flanks, and belly are barred black-and-white. Whitish underparts; underwings have brown trailing edge. Swift direct flight with steady wing beats. Black-tailed Gull: Large gull with white head, neck, breast, and underparts; light charcoal-gray wings and back; large yellow bill with black ring above red tip; pale yellow eyes with red orbital ring; short yellow legs and feet; long wings; telltale short black tail with white edge. The legs are orange. Bill is black with yellow tip; legs and feet are black. Wings with black tips and black bases of primaries. Forages on ground. Feeds on fish, young gulls, ducks, seals, rabbits, rodents and carrion. Kentucky Warbler: Medium, ground-dwelling warbler with bright olive-green upperparts and yellow underparts. High soaring flight. Gray Jay: Medium-sized, fluffy, crestless jay with gray upperparts, paler underparts, and a short bill. Over time, we will continue adding species to our list of New England birds, which includes birds in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Connecticut, Vermont, Maine, and Rhode Island. Swallow-tailed Kite: The largest of North America kites, has black upperparts which contrast with white head and underparts. North America's smallest goose. It feeds on seeds, grain, grasses and berries. This product and/or its method of use is covered by one or more of the following patent(s): US patent number 7,363,309 and foreign equivalents. Head has buff face with dark brown cap, eye patches. Sexes are similar; the male is larger. Underparts are white; upper breast is rust-brown and spotted. These bird-eating hawks are long-tailed and have relatively short, rounded wings and are often very similar in appearance, making them tricky to identify. Harris's Sparrow: Large sparrow with dark-streaked, brown upperparts and white underparts with dark-streaked sides. Feeds primarily on mistlestoe berries and small insects. Fast direct flight with rapid wing beats. Calliope Hummingbird: Very small hummingbird, metallic green upperparts and flanks, white underparts. Learn more in our Breeding Bird Atlas 2. Damage to Crops Red-winged blackbirds can cause considerable damage to ripening corn, sunflower, sorghum, and oats in the milk and dough stages, and to sprouting and ripening rice. The opinion generally entertained respecting the extensive dispersion of the Black-cap Titmouse, has in all probability originated from the great resemblance which it bears to the Carolina Titmouse, Parus Carolinensis, that species being now known to extend its spring and summer migrations as far eastward as the State of New Jersey, where it has been found breeding by my friend EDWARD HARRIS, Esq. Magnificent Frigatebird: Large black seabird, orange throat patch inflates into a huge bright red-orange balloon when in courtship display. White-tailed Kite: Small hawk with gray upperparts, black shoulders, and white face and underparts. Best identified by its relatively slow, languid flight compared to other shearwaters. Do NOT bring orphaned or injured wildlife to Mass Audubon wildlife sanctuaries. Legs and feet are black. Tail is black with thick, white edges. Bill is black, legs and feet are pink. The eyes are yellow and the bill is blue-gray with a black tip. In flight it shows prominent white lower back, rump, and underwing linings. Bell's Vireo: Small vireo, faint, broken eye-ring, thick, slightly flattened hooked bill, one or two faint wing bars. Most grackles migrate a short distance south to pass the winter, but some few opt to brave the storms each year, often mixed with flocks of other blackbirds. The wings are dark with two white bars. Birds with dainty bills feed on tiny soft spruce cones. Legs and feet are gray. Purple Sandpiper: Medium sandpiper, upperparts are scaled gray-brown, crown is dark, and white underparts are streaked. The scientific name means "little digger.". Ross's Goose: Small, white goose with black primary feathers and stubby gray-based red-orange bill. Underwings are white and gray with dark patches at bend. The diet includes aquatic insects and plants. Eats insects, caterpillars, seeds and rice. Wings are black with white spots; rump is black; tail is black with white outer feathers. Strong direct flight with constant shallow wingbeats. Massachusetts hosts three Accipiter species: sharp-shinned hawk, Cooperâs hawk, and northern goshawk. Clay-colored Sparrow: Medium sparrow with black-streaked brown upperparts and buff underparts. White morph is white with dark spots and markings on wings, nape, and sides. Sandwich Tern: This is the only medium-sized tern with a long slender black bill tipped with yellow. Breast is gray, variably barred by dark edges on feathers. In 2016 the American Ornithologist Union split the Clapper Rail into three species, the Clapper Rail, Ridgway's Rail and Mangrove Rail (not in North America). Eats seeds, insects, caterpillars. Monk Parakeet: Medium parakeet, green overall, gray forehead, cheeks, lores, throat. Wings held downward. Townsend's Warbler: Olive-green upperparts, black throat and upper breast. Inland forests and grasslands support a wide variety of nesting birds in summer, as well as The wings have a unique brown, black, and white pattern visible in flight. Wings and spectacularly long, deeply forked tail are black. The wings are black with a sharp yellow or white line and red spots on secondaries (visible when folded). Loggerhead Shrike: Medium shrike with gray upperparts and paler gray underparts. Bill, legs and feet are black. White morph has all-white plumage, black-tipped pink bill, and black legs. Long black legs trail behind squared tail in flight. Black birds is a reference given to the many types of black coloured birds in North America. Feeds at night, mostly on insects. Gray morph is a mix. See more ideas about Birds, Backyard birds, Bird. Head has a slate-gray hood and bold white eye-ring. Eastern populations are red-brown, Northwestern birds are more brown, and Western Interior birds are gray-brown. 1. Diet includes Mask is black and throat is white. Band-rumped Storm-Petrel: This is a black-brown storm-petrel with gray-brown wing bars and a conspicuous white band across the rump and large, slightly notched tail. Eats fish, crustaceans, jellyfish. Strong, swift and direct flight with rapidly beating wings. Direct flight with rapid wing beats. Legs and feet are black. It was named for Meriwether Lewis of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Wings and notched tail are dark. Nape is ringed with half-black collar that does not extend to throat. Legs and feet are gray. Diet includes aquatic invertebrates. Green-tailed Towhee: Large sparrow, olive-green upperparts and pale gray underparts. Swift direct flight with strong wing beats. Legs and feet are pink. Feeds mostly on fish, some crustaceans and insects. The tail is white-edged. Orange-brown head and neck, and white mark between eye and bill; combination of prominent white rump, white wing bar, and pure white underwings is unique among the godwits. Steller's Eider: Small eider with black back and collar, white sides, buff-brown underparts with small but distinct black spot on side. Legs and feet are brown. Short flights, alternates rapid wing beats with brief periods of wings pulled to sides. It is the smallest of the ptarmigans, and the only one that nests south of Canada. Black-backed Woodpecker: Small woodpecker with black back, black wings with white spots on flight feathers, barred flanks, white underparts. Wings are dark gray with two rust-brown bars. Reddish Egret: Medium egret with blue-gray body and shaggy, pale rufous head and neck. Female resembles the male but is less tinged with red. Wings have white stripes visible in flight. The bill is yellow with a dark tip. Feeds on a variety of insects and spiders. Hops on ground to forage. Back and wings are purple-gray, underparts grade from purple-gray neck and breast to white belly. Soars high on thermals. Flies in V formation. Yellow-headed Blackbird: Medium-sized blackbird with black body, bright yellow hood and breast, and distinct white wing patches. Brown and red-brown mottled upperparts. It has black legs and feet and a long slender bill. Direct and hovering flight with very rapid wing beats. Legs dark, bill dusky with yellow tip. Diet includes aquatic vegetation and grass. Long bill is gray, hooked. Female has gray-brown upperparts, white underparts with brown streaks, and a light to dark salmon colored belly and vent. Back of neck is black. All State Birds A minuscule, cheerfully sociable bird, the energetic black-capped chickadee does not migrate - â¦ Eats seeds of aquatic plants, grasses and grains, insects and small marine crustaceans. Underparts are lighter brown with brown barring. Eats insects, caterpillars, seeds, fruits and berries. Sexes are similar. Fish and squid make up most of its diet. Dives for fish and squid. Purple Gallinule: Medium, chicken-like marsh bird with purple-blue upperparts washed with iridescent green, deep blue underparts. Feeds on insects, larvae, snails, seeds, and grains. Webbing between toes is yellow. Swift direct flight. Short, weak flights on rapidly beating wings. Direct flight with graceful, shallow wing beats. Pink legs and feet. The bill and legs are yellow, and it has a red eyering. Forages in groung, low vegetation. Feeds on insects, frogs, fruits and berries. Short, bounding flights, alternates rapid wing beats with wings pulled to sides. Black wings with two white bars. Underparts are white except for black upper breast band. Head and underparts are buff to cinnamon with white throat and vent. Sharp-tailed Sandpiper: This medium-sized sandpiper has dark brown upperparts and white underparts with faint olive-brown streaks on breast and sides. It is the only entirely red bird in North America. Sexes are similar. Pacific Golden-Plover: This medium-sized plover is yellow-spotted. Western Tanager: Medium-sized tanager with brilliant red head, bright yellow body, black back, wings, and tail. Lark Bunting: Large sparrow, nearly black with large white wing patches, short, white-edged tail, and heavy, blue-gray bill. Brown Booby: This large seabird is mostly dark brown with white under wing coverts, belly and vent. Pale pink bill. Tail and rump are black. Iris is red. Sometimes called Swamp Warbler. Eyes are yellow. Eurasian Collared-Dove: Medium dove, pale gray overall with darker cinnamon-brown wash over back. Bill is dark with a yellow base and slightly decurved.
Industrial Maintenance Schools Near Me, Still With You Bts Chords, Hardee's Breakfast Menu Specials, Compressive Strength Of Wood Parallel To Grain, Devilbiss Paint Gun Tips, Engagement Manager Career Path, Association Of Jesuit Colleges And Universities, Airbnb Fort Worth, Bosch Art 23 Sl Spool Line,